Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi,
I created a heat map some time ago based on long-lat coordinates and it was working well. Now, my heat mao suddenly doesn't show up properly - I mean the map is pretty flat without borders, roads, water surface and other visual elements on the map. I checked map settings and everything is turned on (Renderer = contour, Map elements - everything is turned on). I tried the heat map from the marketplace and from Office store, but with no difference. Does anyone know what goes wrong here? Has the Heat Map been changed or something else happens here?
Thank you!
Proud to be a Super User!
Let me answer what has been changed. At the previous map (covers NYC), I could clearly see the roads, rivers, borders between neighbourhoods. The current map is flat without all of these elements.
Data set has been refreshed on regular basis keeping the same table structure, data format, etc. (no changes).
I will add that recently I am also seeing the same. All land is blown-out white. Changing the type under Map Control does not change this. Existing files with maps that used to look like below (type = Dark) now look like the second image below.
Original:
Now:
Changing to Dark only makes the oceans darker. Something is definitely wrong.
sounds like its bug. Maybe contact microsoft support?
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/support/
Proud to be a Super User!
I am experiencing the same issue with the Flow Map. Did you find a solution?
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
97 | |
97 | |
81 | |
77 | |
66 |
User | Count |
---|---|
126 | |
105 | |
103 | |
81 | |
72 |