Earn a 50% discount on the DP-600 certification exam by completing the Fabric 30 Days to Learn It challenge.
I've got a simple dataset of customer based zip codes, citys, counties, states, lats, and longs.
Many zip codes when using the "Boundaries" Represent location as location type didn't not register correctly. But when flipping it back to "Points" it does.
I made a simple 1 column table with 1 row, with 1 zip code of
48361. Adding this to the arggis map put it in North Dakota when it should be in Michigan.
Please see attached.
Any ideas?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Yes indeed ArcGIS plots 48361 in North Dakota instead of Michigan! (when using boundaries NOT points)
However both the regular and the filled PBI maps plot it correctly in MI
What actually happens is - ArcGIS plots what is 58361 as 48361 (when using boundaries NOT points)
You can use the built in PBI maps to see that this is in fact the case.
You can probably get a better answer and also report the Issue here
https://community.esri.com/groups/powerbi
Post back here if you do get a response from ESRI to let us know
I am trying to do a simple heat map of customers in certain zip codes. ArcGis is finding my zip codes, but putting a handful of them in areas like North Dakota, New York, even Seattle. Switch back to using the "pointer" or bubble, the zip goes back to where it should in Michigan.
See attached as an example. Is this a limitation of their database where their boundaries are wrong? Any other options? I did the below sample by just entering that zip code as data into a new table.
Thanks
Yes indeed ArcGIS plots 48361 in North Dakota instead of Michigan! (when using boundaries NOT points)
However both the regular and the filled PBI maps plot it correctly in MI
What actually happens is - ArcGIS plots what is 58361 as 48361 (when using boundaries NOT points)
You can use the built in PBI maps to see that this is in fact the case.
You can probably get a better answer and also report the Issue here
https://community.esri.com/groups/powerbi
Post back here if you do get a response from ESRI to let us know
Thanks.
I reverted back to the Bing maps solution. This plotted the zips correctly and I actually like the visuals for heat maps better.
Hi @sgraflund,
In fact, I'm not recommend you to use zip code on map visuals, it is hard to locate accurately.
Maybe you can try to use Lang and Lat values or add detail country and state informations to help arcgis visual locate more accurately.
Regards,
Xiaoxin Sheng
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
109 | |
102 | |
84 | |
79 | |
68 |
User | Count |
---|---|
120 | |
110 | |
94 | |
81 | |
77 |