Earn a 50% discount on the DP-600 certification exam by completing the Fabric 30 Days to Learn It challenge.
When setting a location type of Boundary>>One Country>>UK>>CensusAreas to a map and setting the location as the LSOA code a map is drawn with a set of boundaries but the boundaries do not reflect the area and is drawn in London rather than West Yorkshire.
I can't find any documentation online to establish what Census Areas are supported.
Has anyone come across any details?
ESRI - is this a feature that is work in progress?
Thanks
Has this problem been solved? Any updates?
We are also having this problem with the visual using LSOA codes. Is there anyother place we can go to get this logged?
I believe this is similar to an issue we have observed in May last year, ticket raised with MS. This was the response
We had a look in how you were using the LSOAs or MSOAs columns to visualize Census data to represent UK boundaries in the ArcGIS map. We identified that the columns used for mapping the data on the visual are alphanumeric and not ideal for ArcGIS map visual. We discussed possibilities of changing the column to represent the Census areas and ended up using the correct column for this scenario which was Output Areas (OAs) which is a geography very granular and helpful in this scenario.
If similar - please Vote this one up:
Having the same problem - different part of London! - any idea if / when this will get fixed?
@saj,
Could you please share sample data of your table and post screenshot of your scenario so that we can test it further?
Regards,
Lydia Zhang
Hi any update on this?
@saj,
I am not able to re-create the ArcGis map using your sample data, please check the screenshot in my scenario. Would you mind sharing me your PBIX file?
Regards,
Hi @saj
I couldn't get the ArcGIS map working and git the same problems you reported but if you follow the post from @mjfulke you could use the Shape visualisation instead.
I tried it with your data and I could get a map okay but frustatlingly I couldn't get the areas to colour correctly so it's all green in powerbi even after executing -svg-style fill="white".
I am sure there are people that would know what commands to execute in mapshaper to remove the fill and allow colour saturation to work correctly in power bi.
Ah no I did get it working both using the shape file export on kml export for bradford.
Thanks @gooranga we are using shape visualisations successfully but they are not very good at identifying where the polygon sits within the context of the district (area).
Even individuals who know the district struggle to work out where an area (in this case an LSOA) relates to the city/towns/villages etc.
Hopefully ESRI will resolve this issue as we are looking forward to being able to have polygons overlaid on a map (in addition to reference layers).
Thanks again.
ah I see yes it does lack a base map using shape visualisation. Hopefully this will get fixed.
The source data is available at https://datahub.bradford.gov.uk/ebase/dp/LSOA.csv
The source data has been extracted from the ONS and can be seen via this link.
The following screen shot shows BI. I've created the ArcGIS map where location = LSOAcode.
Location Type>>Boundary>>One Country>>UK>>CensusArea
The codes are geocoded but incorrectly. The shape is wrong and the polygons are near Uxbridge, not Bradford, West Yorkshire.
Thanks
User | Count |
---|---|
103 | |
88 | |
78 | |
71 | |
69 |
User | Count |
---|---|
113 | |
99 | |
97 | |
72 | |
68 |