Reply
Super Contributor
Posts: 694
Registered: ‎09-06-2015
Accepted Solution

Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

Just to make sure that this bug is recognized, as this prevents many very useful solutions right now. So I'd be very happy if it would be solved soon, further details see here:

http://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Disabling-quot-Include-in-Report-Refresh-quot-Bug-or-feature...


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 694
Registered: ‎09-06-2015

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

Hi Herbert,

You're right - this works now!

Sorry, should have checked before posting ;-)

Thanks a lot & kind regards,

Imke

View solution in original post


All Replies
Super Contributor
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎07-08-2016

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

@ImkeF

 

If disable “Include in Report Refresh” and then refresh the reports, we will see that the original table is refresh with new data, and the reference table is not refreshed as below. Is it the expected result you want to see? BTW, I’m using Nov 2016 version of PBI Desktop.

Disabling Include in Report Refresh works inconsitently_1.jpg 

 

Best Regards,

Herbert

Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 694
Registered: ‎09-06-2015

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

Hi Herbert,

You're right - this works now!

Sorry, should have checked before posting ;-)

Thanks a lot & kind regards,

Imke

Super Contributor
Posts: 694
Registered: ‎09-06-2015

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

@v-haibl-msft

(How) can we set the status to "solved" here?

Super Contributor
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎07-08-2016

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

@ImkeF

 

Normal users cannot change the status here. Moderators will change it.

 

Best Regards,

Herbert

Super Contributor
Posts: 694
Registered: ‎09-06-2015

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

Hi Herbert,

I'm very sorry, but I haven't tested thoroughly here - the bug is still there.

 

What you (probably) show is where the query whose refresh is disabled is at the end of the chain. In that case the disabled refresh works correctly and as expected.

 

The bug is in a different case, where you disable the refresh of your orignal query. What I would expect is that then, both tables return the same results (the old values). But that's not the case at the moment: The original table (will keep it's old values) - correct.

But the referenc(ing) table will magically show the new values (which is also very strange, as the new values "magically" pass trough the orignal query which still holds the old values).

 

So please have a look at it again, thanks a lot !!

 

 

 

Frequent Visitor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-30-2016

Re: Disabling "Include in Report Refresh" works inconsitently

Hello together

I can only support the request from Imke to fix this bug. It would be a must for big data loads to load only one query instead of all queries. I have tried that with a the appendig of a new data table on a historic data table. Unfortunately it loads both tables and there is no way to avoid that at the moment.

 

BR

 

Florian