Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more.
Get startedGrow your Fabric skills and prepare for the DP-600 certification exam by completing the latest Microsoft Fabric challenge.
Hello!
I would love to know if there is anyone who can help me with the issue of coordinates on the maps.
I have an excel spreadsheet with points (longitude and latitude), I want to display it of course on one of the maps available (preferably ESRI maps), the problem is that no matter how I enter the data, it does not show me the coordinates.
I have tried all kinds of coordinate systems we use here in Israel (WGS 84 Web Mercator) or the local system (Isreal TM),
And if it shows me data, it shows it somewhere in Sweden...
Would appreciate help,
Example for the data:
_x(ITM) | _y(ITM) | _x(web) | _y(web) |
200154.06 | 644578.46 | 3896235.06 | 3749408.28 |
196538.11 | 644263.99 | 3891981.01 | 3749027.65 |
202254.85 | 644590.92 | 3898707.04 | 3749427.43 |
202238.99 | 644641.73 | 3898688.27 | 3749487.48 |
201764.92 | 645546.25 | 3898128.6 | 3750556.09 |
200971.34 | 646106.14 | 3897193.52 | 3751216.54 |
200933.07 | 644942.02 | 3897150.95 | 3749839.86 |
200829.56 | 644554.78 | 3897029.98 | 3749381.75 |
202961.31 | 643960.55 | 3899539.52 | 3748683.46 |
Thank you!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi,
First, usually latitude\ longitude coordinates appear like that:
35.049575 , 135.636535 (example- Kyoto).
Now, in your model, go to the data view, select the "Latitude" column, and set its data category to "Latitude"- see screenshot.
Now, repeat for longitude.
Here I'm using the regular "map" visual. I've added latitude and longitude to their respective slots, unsummarized:
Does it solve your issue?
Hi,
First, usually latitude\ longitude coordinates appear like that:
35.049575 , 135.636535 (example- Kyoto).
Now, in your model, go to the data view, select the "Latitude" column, and set its data category to "Latitude"- see screenshot.
Now, repeat for longitude.
Here I'm using the regular "map" visual. I've added latitude and longitude to their respective slots, unsummarized:
Does it solve your issue?
Yes!
Thank you!
I also had to change the coordinate system, to LL-WGS84, and it works great,
Thank you!
Ho did you change the coordinate system. I have a problem where my data points looks like that (x, y) (541938.17, 4811410.44) which does not display on the ArcGIS map. When I tested with long and lat it does works but my data is not formated this way
Let's fix that number. It's best to do this at the source. If you can't, try doing it in Power Query.
You can use "column from examples" under "Add Column" to acheive this without writing the formulas yourself. It will be something like this:
let splitLong = Splitter.SplitTextByDelimiter(".", QuoteStyle.None)(Text.From([Long], "en-US")) in Text.Combine({splitLong{1}?, ".", splitLong{0}?})
User | Count |
---|---|
86 | |
84 | |
69 | |
67 | |
55 |
User | Count |
---|---|
125 | |
100 | |
90 | |
84 | |
66 |