Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more.
Get startedGrow your Fabric skills and prepare for the DP-600 certification exam by completing the latest Microsoft Fabric challenge.
Hi,
I'm currently on a trial of Power BI and I'm doing a prototype using Maps.
Just having an issue with the Filled Map where the geographical area is just not displaying properly.
The screenshot below shows a part of NSW Australia.
I've highlighted (in red) a big area that says Mount Annan has 53 installations.
In my data, Mount Annan has 53 installations so that's good.
However, Mount Annan isn't that big. The display occupies a lot bigger area. There are actually a lot of Suburbs (or towns) that should be included/represented differently in the highlighted area.
I don't know what's wrong or how to actually sort this out.
Unless it's a bug which will be a deal breaker for the prototype I'm doing this for.
Hope someone can help.
I only have 4 fields on my data
- Suburb (e.g. "MOUNT ANNAN")
- State (e.g. "NSW")
- Country ("Australia only")
- Installations (This is just a numeric value pertaining to a product)
Hi there. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to get it to work properly at that time.
Hi, I am facing the same issues with Australian suburbs, just wondering if you were able to get it fill in suburbs correctly? Thanks
Hi @janmontano
try to add latitude and longitude values to your dataset. This removes any ambiguity and returns results more quickly. Latitude and Longitude fields must be in Decimal Number format, which you can set in the data model.
FYI:
Solved: Power BI Bing Map Locations - Microsoft Power BI Community
Filled Maps (Choropleth) in Power BI - Power BI | Microsoft Docs
Best Regards,
Community Support Team _Tang
If this post helps, please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Thank you for the response, I appreciate it.
I put the latitude/longitude but it doesn't seem to have fixed the issue.
It did make the map load quicker yes and it made the layout better, in terms of I feel like there are more points now.
Here's a screenshot, suburb just changed to Mount Druit but it still occupies a lot bigger area.
I made both latitude and longitude as decimal data type.
Also put data category for them.
Also I noticed that It defaults to Average of Latitude/Longitude and can't seem to get rid of it in the visuals.
Suburb State and Country is unique in my data so average would work I suppose, because there's only 1.
But can't seem to get rid of that average.
For the basic Map, it works flawlessly using the same data.
But I'm struggling to make it work for filled map.
For reference, here's the map screenshot which works which I don't have issues with.
User | Count |
---|---|
84 | |
80 | |
72 | |
71 | |
55 |
User | Count |
---|---|
108 | |
106 | |
93 | |
85 | |
67 |