Reply
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-05-2017

Refresh dataset using Flow

Is it possible to refresh dataset in Power BI using 'Flow'?. If yes how to do so?. If no, Is there any other way to refresh dataset with any trigger like 'update'?

 

Highlighted
Super User
Posts: 10,775
Registered: ‎07-11-2015

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

I do not see that option:

 

https://flow.microsoft.com/en-us/search/?q=power+bi

 


Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!


Community Support Team
Posts: 7,711
Registered: ‎08-14-2016

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

Hi @suhail_ma,

 

Current power bi not support to use flow to refresh.

 

>>If no, Is there any other way to refresh dataset with any trigger like 'update'?

Perhaps you can try to use scheduled refresh, below is the reference link:

Configuring scheduled refresh

 

Regards,

Xiaoxin Sheng

Community Support Team _ Xiaoxin Sheng
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.



For learning resources/Release notes, please visit: | |
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-05-2017

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

@v-shex-msft Thanks for your reply.

 

I'm looking for an option to refresh data at any time with a trigger when a person updates the data from anywhere(say some other applications).

Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

Me too. Must see if that can be voted on.

Member
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

I know, it is an old topic.. but: you can use Flow to trigger a dataset refresh by making a http call to the Power BI API:
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/de-de/blog/announcing-data-refresh-apis-in-the-power-bi-service/
Super User
Posts: 1,652
Registered: ‎09-06-2015

Re: Refresh dataset using Flow

Thats correct Andreas Smiley Happy

Here is a detailled description: https://medium.com/@Konstantinos_Ioannou/refresh-powerbi-dataset-with-microsoft-flow-73836c727c33 

Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!

Imke Feldmann

How to integrate M-code into your solution -- Check out more PBI- learning resources here -- Performance Tipps for M-queries