Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Help Power BI Army!
I am working with a map visual showing values by region. It is fine when i am authoring in PBI Desktop but when uploaded only 1 region shows.
This was working fine prior.
Thanks for any help.
FYI. . . This is happening in both chrome and ie.
Thanks in advance!
I can second this.
Working from the Netherlands, I have a datamodel that contains a field [city, country] that is categorised as a City. E.g.: "Amsterdam, Nederland" (The Netherlands). This worked (and still does) fine in Desktop, but in PowerBI Service all of a sudden most cities are mapped to other countries or to the wrong city in the Netherlands.
E.g.: "Den Haag, Nederland" (The Hague) is now plotted to the street "Haag" in the town of Mol in Belgium.
Hi @puffenstuffs,
Do you use filled map, right? If it is, what's your version of Power BI desktop? As I tested, I create a filled map in desktop and publish it to service, it works fine both Chrome and IE.
In addition, the Bing maps has been improved in the lastest version. Now when you define a hierarchy in the field well of your map and use the “Expand” or “Drill down” option, which will greatly improve the accuracy. More details, please review this blog.
Best Regards,
Angelia
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.