Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi
I have been using the the default Esri powered Maps function to show sales in Australia.
I have been doing so successfully for almost 6 months, but today I found my Australian postcodes pointing to points in the USA, e.g 3192 Cheltenham, Australia is now in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA and 2154 Castle Hill, Australia now pointing to San Antonio, Texas USA.
Has there been an update lately which I missed? I have used international naming convention "AUS" for Australia, so unless that has changed, I'm at a loss.
Darliusk
Solved! Go to Solution.
It looks like you changed the Data category to Address, so the map would first looking for the specific address with Road named Cheltenham. If you change category to postal code or uncategorized like I did in the bottom map. The map should return the expected output.
Paul Zheng _ Community Support Team
If this post helps, please Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
It looks like you changed the Data category to Address, so the map would first looking for the specific address with Road named Cheltenham. If you change category to postal code or uncategorized like I did in the bottom map. The map should return the expected output.
Paul Zheng _ Community Support Team
If this post helps, please Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
15 | |
5 | |
4 | |
2 | |
2 |
User | Count |
---|---|
15 | |
7 | |
5 | |
3 | |
3 |