Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi Everyone,
I think this is an issue with Bing Maps, but it has created a lot of problems for us.
Back in March when our Power BI reports were last published, we listed data in different towns by concatening the town name with the state: e.g. "Townname, Vermont". This field was categorized as a "Place", and this resulted in a fullly filled map of a given state.
This was working until recently, when a large number of towns stopped being displayed in their full geographic region.
The image below shows that towns like East Montpelier, Plainfield, Marshfield, and Worcester are not appearing as their full geographic region, but only as the "downtown" area.
Searing on the internet, we see that Google Maps is producing the correct geographic region and Bing Maps is not. Below are examples for East Montpelier.
Google - East Montpelier (Correct geographic region)
Bing - East Montpelier (Incorrect geographic region)
So this is why I say it seems like this is an issue with Bing Maps.
I have attempted to report problems by clicking the "Feedback" button on Bing maps, but that was nearly two weeks ago. If this ISN'T a Bing maps problem, then please let me know if there's a way to solve it. I have tried recategorizing the "Townname, Vermont" field to a "City" but that doesn't work. I need the towns to occupy their actual geographic areas.
Thanks for any help on this.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.