Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Is there a way to show polygons and lines on a map?
I know it is possible to show points as Latitude and Longitude, but any specific way to show polygons and lines?
not talking about fill or shape map as we cannot show the actual map as the base layer.
So, to be specific
is there a way to show these shapes in power BI on a map
i.e. Is there a way to show geometries in Power BI like below:
What I have done so far:
I am using Shape map and the data is shown on an empty canvas correctly, Shape map shows the geometries and popups work fine as well.
and the table in Power BI looks like this:
I have uploaded a sample of my data for reference.
and uploaded the file (TopoAT_2.json) here:
Main issues which make this useless for the task I am doing:
1- The map is not zoomable, so it is impossible to work with.
2-It does not have the basemap, i.e. the points are sitting nowhere.
I have asked this question in another way, but unfortunately "marked as s p a m" and so far no action from the admin team, although sent three messages.
acquire a base map for your area and merge it with your data (using Mapshaper). Zoom is only possible inside the boundaries of the map, not beyond it.
Yes, use the shape map visual and provide your own map. There are lots of tutorials on the interwebs how to do that. Mapshaper.org is a great tool.
I think you are confused about the problem I am facing, I am not asking about a small area on a map , it is about the whole of a city. Your solution doesn't make sense if you are suggesting that I generate a topo file of the whole city and drop it to the shaper. Do not you think it crashes? Maybe you have thought it is a small area and I think this shaper solution may work for a very small area not for a city. The baselayer must come as tiles to reduce the size at the client-side and to be handled by the software (e.g Power BI), not as a huge topo file.
I agree with you, I tested a layer containing 156,390 records and it was successfully converted to topojson using mapshaper , but when adding it to the powerBi the application stop responding
Thanks @lbendlin for the reply. Are you sure there is a way to accomplish this? Could you please provide more details? I have updated my question and added more screenshots, Could you plz advise what I am missing? or maybe send me a link with a similar map? thanks
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
13 | |
2 | |
2 | |
1 | |
1 |
User | Count |
---|---|
20 | |
3 | |
2 | |
2 | |
2 |