Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
I have a .shp file of districts within a county. I used mapshaper to convert this to a topojson. I am able to bring this toposjson file into my own GIS system and it views correctly. But when I try to view it using the custom map feature in MS powerBI, the default zoom is too far out and for some reason includes the 0,0 grid ref. Has anyone any suggestions as to how I can correctly position this file?
Solved! Go to Solution.
I have solved my own problem! After further research and using mapshaper.org I was able to apply wgs84 projection to my topojson and it imported perfectly!
I have solved my own problem! After further research and using mapshaper.org I was able to apply wgs84 projection to my topojson and it imported perfectly!
Hi @Anonymous,
Could you please share the topojson map file with me so that I can test in my environment?
Regards,
Yuliana Gu
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
110 | |
95 | |
76 | |
65 | |
51 |
User | Count |
---|---|
146 | |
109 | |
106 | |
88 | |
61 |