Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
hello
I have converted a shape map file, representing my organization's districts area of activity, to topojson format .
However when I want to use it I see no option of "add map"(see the attached snapshot) like I saw in the documantation I read.
Another question concerens the analytic data I want to reflect on the map.
Am I supposed to create a new table that has both analytic data of each district + the geographic data from the json file ?
Do they have to share a fields i.e the district code?
Thanks
Erez
You need to put a data field into Location first. Then you can edit the map under Shape.
Regards,
Thanks Simon_Hou-MSFT .
I did succeed to manage the visual.
However when I import a personal topojson file I don't see the map correctly.
I've used this link http://mapshaper.org/ for the conversion of my personal shape file to topojson format.
But this resulted a bad converstion.
Someone had a similar problem but he used to arc map which I don't have.
http://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Problem-using-custom-shape-map/td-p/55795
He configued the conversion with a "WGS 84 / EPSG 4326 " option . But I don't know if this can we implied in mapshaper.
Do you have an idea how can I convert the shape file correctly to topojson ?
Thanks
Erez
Bump / Interested also...
Forrest
Proud to give back to the community!
Thank You!
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
111 | |
95 | |
77 | |
68 | |
54 |
User | Count |
---|---|
144 | |
105 | |
102 | |
89 | |
63 |