Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi,
I use ArcGIS for Power BI for its ability to mix point data with custom boundaries. I find the process of creating a custom boundary relatively painless, in that you upload a shapefile to ArcGIS Online (AGOL) and publish it as a reference layer it shows up in Power BI... all good.
However, I'm now evolving my reference layers to include labels and colour coding for the boundaries, which is all possible in AGOL. However, when the published reference layer appears in the ArcGIS for Power BI visual, boundary colours and point labels are not there.
Is this just me? Am I doing something wrong? Or, does anyone else have this experience? Any feedback would be appreciated.
hi, @SteveD2
Could you share some screenshots for us, and it's better you could share your sample pbix file.
Best Regards,
Lin
Hi, @v-lili6-msft ,
Screenshots below. AGOL screenshots are on the left and Power BI are to the right.
Note in the AGOL boundary screenshot that an empty (no fill) boundary transfers correctly to Power BI. My expectations with AGOL was "what you see is what you get" in Power BI.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
110 | |
99 | |
80 | |
64 | |
57 |
User | Count |
---|---|
145 | |
110 | |
91 | |
84 | |
66 |