Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2018

display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi All, 

 

I have a report which has "Stacked Column chart" and a Matrix with several Slicers. 

 

all is well.. 

 

About the report:

but , now, I need to restrict the data in both, chart and the martrix to display the few years data by default when the reports loaded for the first time in the browser / PBI desktop. Later, based on the user's choice the data will be displayed. 

 

Slicers: 

Text Slicer (with dropdown option for formatted date values like Jan, 2018, Feb, 2018)

Date Slicer (direct values from database, with "Between" option)

 

requirement: 

How can I make the report to display for N years, let say 2 years before from current year.

 

any help is much appreciated.. 

 

Thanks,DateDefaultIssue.jpg 

Prabhu

 

Member
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

Re: display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi, The simplest way I can suggest is applying a report level filter on your date and use relative filtering to display the last 3 years

 

Capture.PNGHope this helps, D

Community Support Team
Posts: 7,619
Registered: ‎05-02-2017

Re: display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi Prabhu,

 

Please also try the Relative type of Slicer.

display_data_for_a_period_by_default_on_inital_load

 

Best Regards,

Dale

Community Support Team _ Dale
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Community Support Team
Posts: 7,619
Registered: ‎05-02-2017

Re: display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi @Prabhu_MDU,

 

Could you please mark the proper answers as solutions?

Best Regards,
Dale

Community Support Team _ Dale
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2018

Re: display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi Davehus, 

 

Thanks for your valued time and reply.. 

 

your answer is closer to my request, but if I apply this filter in the page level, then the user wont be able to see the other data which is older to the 3 year setup.

 

 

Hearty thanks, 

Prabhu

Frequent Visitor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2018

Re: display data for a period by default on inital load

Hi v-jiascu-msft,

 

I could not implement the suggestion you have given me, yes, your answer is correct for the requirement, but my business users are not interested to change the filter from "Between" to "Relative".. 

 

Thanks a lot for your time.. 

Prabhu