cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
Advocate I
Advocate I

creating a waterfall with an "other" group for small variances

Hi There

 

Fairly new to PowerBI, but a long time user of waterfalls.  

 

Instead of getting a very wide waterfall with all the variances across the graph, even those that at minor, I would like to show those that are material (variance greater than 5,000 (plus or minus) and % variance greater than 2.5% (plus or minus)) as single movements and then all the smaller ones as "Other".  

 

If I filter out the smaller ones the total movement in the waterfall is does not reconcile to the total movement.  

 

Is there any way of getting the smaller variances to group into the catch-all "Other" group as a coded solution?

 

Thanks in advance.

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Microsoft
Microsoft

Re: creating a waterfall with an "other" group for small variances

@BryanSt,

Could you please share dummy data of your table and post expected result here?

Regards,
Lydia

Community Support Team _ Lydia Zhang
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Highlighted
Advocate I
Advocate I

Re: creating a waterfall with an "other" group for small variances

Greater than 2.5% and $5000 varianceGreater than 2.5% and $5000 varianceNo filtereingNo filtereing

I have attached the two graphes and the data pasted below.  My accounts come from a formal Chart of Accounts and there is no "Other" in that data.  I usually have a multi card report above the graph which is dynamic as it works on the highlight. 

 

If the full chart (default) then the card can have a different movement shown that the filtered graph if there are many small variances. 

 

Acct_DescActualBudgetActual - Budget ValueActual - Budget %
Administration Expenses-90000-9000-100.00%
Building Maintenance - Expense-60000-6000-100.00%
Electricity & Water - Expense-10000-1000-100.00%
Loss on disposal of fixed assets (land)-9510000-951000-100.00%
Grants & Subs Exp - Recurrent (by GG)-300000-75000-225000-75.00%
Services & Contracts Expense - Professional Services Not Elsewhere Classified-138000-112000-26000-18.80%
Services Rendered29520002592000360000-12.20%
Metropolitan Region Improvement Tax Act 19592448000023643000837000-3.40%
Rent revenue1606000157200034000-2.10%
Interest Revenue1838000180000038000-2.10%
Amounts Provided to Fund Services1511000148400027000-1.80%
Resources received free of charge.1130001120001000-0.90%
Depreciation of Fixed Assets-824000-875000510006.20%
Service Delivery Agreement - Expense-10147000-11505000135800013.40%
Revenue - Other305000412000-10700035.10%
Doubtful Debts - Expense0-50005000100.00%
Land tax expense0-1500015000100.00%
Profit on disposal of fixed assets (land)01250000-1250000100.00%
Sale of Goods02000-2000100.00%
All Other Expenses-2000-41000390001950.00%
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: creating a waterfall with an "other" group for small variances

Bumb, also looking for solutions to dynamic sorting small deviations into an other group based on relative size (% of deviation) instead of an actual number.

Helpful resources

Announcements
August 2020 Community Challenge: Can You Solve These?

August 2020 Community Challenge: Can You Solve These?

We're excited to announce our first cross-community 'Can You Solve These?' challenge!

Community Blog

Community Blog

Visit our Community Blog for articles, guides, and information created by fellow community members.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events

Wondering what events you could join or have an event to promote yourself? Check out our Upcoming Events.

Get Ready for Power BI Dev Camp

Get Ready for Power BI Dev Camp

We are thrilled to announce we will begin running a monthly webinar series named Power BI Dev Camp.

Top Solution Authors
Top Kudoed Authors