Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi,
I have a shape file(.shp), .dbf .prj and .shx files. I need to create a ArcGIS map with this data.
I have seen some posts where they were saying to convert these file into a TopoJson file and import it to Power BI. I did the same but while loading it Json file into power bi I can see only three rows as showm in below screenshot.
And after loading it into Power BI these are showing as Name and Value two cloumns in the table as in above 2nd screen.
And if I use those columns as location, for ArcGIS map it showing only four data points which are there in screen1.
Or If use shape map adding the same jason as shape file it is showing as plane visual as below Screen.
But I could build the map with ArcGis tool by using the same data. I am not sure what I'm missing here.
Kindly help.
Thank you,
Praveen.
Hi @praveenpearl,
You need to transform Json data and get a column which can locate, then put this column in Arcgis map Location property. See: https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/4621/using-power-bi-with-json-data-sources-and-files/
If you don't now how to transform data, you can send Json file to me.
Best Regards,
Qiuyun Yu
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
109 | |
99 | |
77 | |
66 | |
54 |
User | Count |
---|---|
144 | |
104 | |
102 | |
87 | |
64 |