Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi all,
I am trying to create a map visual for my data after connecting directly to ODK central via OData Feed. I realized the usual longitude and latitude columns are no more available, rather they are put together in one column in this form SRID=4326;POINT (-2.660435 6.5646192 200.5). Now how do I get the data back to longitude and latitude to create my map visual? When I download the data as csv file, I see the longitude and the latitude. Why is the data this way when I connect through OData Feed. Thank you.
a
@Inkoom in power query you have text between delimiter, using that create a new column. then split it using split column by delimiter and create two column
Text Before Delimiter and Text After Delimiter: https://youtu.be/oGY4RoPKDOE
Split Column Power Query: https://youtu.be/FyO9Vmhcfag
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
115 | |
99 | |
88 | |
70 | |
62 |
User | Count |
---|---|
151 | |
120 | |
103 | |
87 | |
68 |