cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
jkbyerly
New Member

Trouble comparing values in the same column

My data source has the first three columns shown below.  I can't figure out how to create the two columns on the right.  Essentially what I'm trying to do is create a price ratio for each month.  'Standard' is the baseline that other prices should be compared to.  Any ideas?

 

MonthGroupPriceStandard for the month% to Standard
JanBasic11.2580%
JanStandard1.251.25100%
JanPremium1.51.25120%
JanSpecialty1.751.25140%
FebBasic0.951.2874%
FebStandard1.281.28100%
FebPremium1.541.28120%
FebSpecialty1.81.28141%
MarBasic1.021.378%
MarStandard1.31.3100%
MarPremium1.581.3122%
MarSpecialty1.821.3140%
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Vvelarde
Community Champion
Community Champion

@jkbyerly

 

Hi, create the calculated columns:

 

1:  Standard Column

 

Standard =
CALCULATE (
    VALUES ( Table1[Price] ),
    FILTER ( ALLEXCEPT ( Table1, Table1[Month] ), Table1[Group] = "Standard" )
)

2. % to Standard Column

 

% To Standard = Divide(Table1[Price],Table1[Standard])

Ready.




Lima - Peru

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
Vvelarde
Community Champion
Community Champion

@jkbyerly

 

Hi, create the calculated columns:

 

1:  Standard Column

 

Standard =
CALCULATE (
    VALUES ( Table1[Price] ),
    FILTER ( ALLEXCEPT ( Table1, Table1[Month] ), Table1[Group] = "Standard" )
)

2. % to Standard Column

 

% To Standard = Divide(Table1[Price],Table1[Standard])

Ready.




Lima - Peru

View solution in original post

You are a genius!!  Thanks so much for the quick and helpful reply.

Helpful resources

Announcements
UG GA Amplification 768x460.png

Launching new user group features

Learn how to create your own user groups today!

November Power BI Update 768x460.png

Check it Out!

Click here to read more about the November 2021 Updates!

M365 768x460.jpg

Microsoft 365 Collaboration Conference | December 7–9, 2021

Join us, in-person, December 7–9 in Las Vegas, for the largest gathering of the Microsoft community in the world.