cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
Q007 Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Slicer

Hi,

I'd like to create a combo chart to display quantity and market share of sold cars, split by brand and mark in each country.

I have one slicer for country, one for brand, one for make and one for cars sold/ Market share columns.
I don't know why but when I select a country, brand and make  from the slicers, I can't use a combo chart to display market share and sold cars for each country, brand and mark. In other words, I can't attribute unit sold to "column values" and market share to "line values" of visualisations pane.

RegionCountryBrandMarkClinderUnit sold/Market share
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.11
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.12
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.12
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.12
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.15
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.19
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.23
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.23
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.33
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.34
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ360.43
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueBenzA60.43
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaBMWM360.45
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.56
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ560.67
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueBenzA40.32
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaBenzC428006
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ3430823
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueBenzA443489
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueBMWQ7648229
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ3657698
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiQ3659495
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiA3467127
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaBMWM3467603
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ5473876
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiA3481037
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueAudiA4488523
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaBenzA488857
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambiqueBMWM5690850
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ5699741
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiQ56169624
EuropeBosnia and HerzegovinaAudiA44236411
4 REPLIES 4
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Slicer

Hi @Q007 ,

 

You could use this combo visual --- line and clustered column chart.

And you could share some visual screenshots to show the issues.

1-1.PNG

 

Community Support Team _ Eads
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Q007 Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Re: Slicer

Thanks,

I am affraid but it wasn't helpful as I see  "column" on the legend which the key to my problem. Could you let me know how did you calculate it?

 

Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Slicer

Hi @Q007 ,

 

The "column" is like your "market share". It is a column filled with some values. I put it to the "line values" as you mentioned in the question.

 

Community Support Team _ Eads
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Q007 Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Re: Slicer

Thanks,

Actually I could duplicate sold cars and market share column and call the coppied column "market share", I should be able to solve the problem. Shouldn't I? 

Helpful resources

Announcements
Ask Amir Anything

Exclusive LIVE Community Event No. 2 – Ask Amir Anything

Next in our Triple A series: Ask Amir Netz questions about the latest updates, features and future.

October 2019 Community Highlights

October 2019 Community Highlights

October was a busy month in the community. Read the recap article to learn about some of the events and content.

New Solution Badges

New Solution Badges

Two waves of brand new solution badges are coming! Read the article for more information on our new community badges.

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Experience a limitless analytics service built to ingest, prep, manage, and serve data for immediate use in Power BI.

Users Online
Currently online: 50 members 808 guests
Please welcome our newest community members: