Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Whenever I export a shapefile from our GIS system, and import it into Mapshaper to create a TopoJSON file for use in PowerBI with the shape map, it keeps drawing it with these leading lines all the time.
I've tried changing the projection, and only uploading the .shp file in mapshaper instead of all the files - but still keep having the same result.
Any idea whats going on, and how to change it?
Hi @Rob_Morris
Looks like you've got a stray point (bottom left) of the map. I can't say if this is as a result of the shapefile export or something introduced by Mapshaper. But I'd suspect it's the export.
You'll have to look in the data file and try to identify that point and then remove it.
Regards
Phil
Proud to be a Super User!
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
109 | |
99 | |
77 | |
66 | |
54 |
User | Count |
---|---|
144 | |
104 | |
102 | |
87 | |
64 |