Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
Dear all,
Using the Shape Map for trhe Netherlands couldn't be easier.
Whilst using it i found a small error which makes redering data in it somehwat useless.
One of the provinces is called Fryslan, this is incorrect and should be Friesland.
Frysland is the local native tongue while Friesland is the general name in the Netherlands for this province.
Therefore all data for this province is left out if the fieldnames are not changed in your dataset (which would be silly).
Can i change the visual myself or can this be changed?
Best regards!
Solved! Go to Solution.
According to this document, I tried with Fryslân and Friesland in my dataset as below, both of them can show in the map. Are you using the latest Power BI Version: 2.37.4464.361 64-bit (July 2016)?
Best Regards,
Herbert
I recently also encountered this issue, since this is still not resolved. I found a workaround for this issue, and decided to write a post about it on Medium, I hope it helps you.
Please change the Region key Fryslan to Friesland..
the Region Keys for the Shapemap for the Netherlands: Provinces is (still) incorrect.
id iso name name-en
nl-fr NL-FR Fryslân Friesland
Fryslân needs to be replaced by Friesland
No solutions provided.
Unfortunately this is still not resolved.
Name of Friesland is still incorrect in the map shape
Hi SanderK,
Have you looked at http://www.kasperonbi.com/use-any-map-with-power-bi/ - he translates the terms in the his list of map keys
br
Erik
Thank you Erik,
I guess i need the next update to view the map keys but i didnt see any remark on changing them.
To build my own json file is an option of course but in the meantime the translation of the Province name is not proper.
It is supposed to be Friesland instead of Fryslan. (which is local dialect).
Anyway's still thank you for the swift reply.
Best regards,
Sander
Hello Herbert,
Thank you for the reply, altho a late thank you, still well meant.
I did not make use of the latest version but will be able to soon.
Will try your suggestion straight away when i can.
best regards,
sander
Right,
the latest update makes it possible to view the values used for the provinces.
But the problem is that the value Fryslan is not right. It should be Friesland.
And switching to english makes mismatches on other ducth province names.
So, Friesland correct and Fryslan is incorrect , the latter is used as a local dialect and not a Dutch Province name.
Of course i can change the data used to fill the map but that would be rather silly since the data is correct.
to sum up; the value Fryslan should be Friesland.
best regards,
sander
Hi Sander,
I see this topic has been marked "Solved", but I still have this exact same issue (in a later version than mentioned below) and I was wondering if you managed to solve this problem without having to change your source-data or creating a custom Json map?
Thank you for your reply,
Best regards,
Niels
Hi C4YNelis,
sorry for responding this late, i was not aware of your question.
The sollution provided was not a proper solution.
The Keymap which comes with the mapshape of the netherlands needs to be changed.
The value Fryslân needs simply to be changed to Friesland before the mapshape can be used properly.
The only workaround is indeed a new json map or altering the data source.
I did not put any effort in a new map and am not going to change the data.
because i am using direct query i cannot make any changes to accomodate the faulty province name,
(sorry people from Fryslân 😉 ).
So, again this question stayes put together with the request to change the map shape.
best regards,
Sander
User | Count |
---|---|
140 | |
113 | |
104 | |
77 | |
65 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
118 | |
101 | |
71 | |
61 |