cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
lotus22
Helper II
Helper II

Relationship between KPIs and Targets on multiple sheets

I have target data for the KPIs in the different sheet as shown below. I don't know how to build relations between the both in PowerBI data model. I am trying to use the targets as dots on the Bar charts.

 

Sheet 1Actual Data   
 PlantsFreqKPI 1KPI2KPI3
 ABCWeek183%83%88%
 XYZWeek175%85%84%
 TESTWeek176%90%98%
 ABCWeek271%93%100%
 XYZWeek268%97%98%
 TESTWeek264%100%100%
      
      
Sheet 2Target    
 PlantsKPI 1KPI2KPI3 
 ABC83%85%90% 
 XYZ75%86%95% 
 TEST76%88%92% 
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
v-janeyg-msft
Community Support
Community Support

Hi, @lotus22 

 

According to your description, the two sheets have 1*many relationship. 

Like this:

2.png

3.png

I made a sample here. Hope it will help.

If it doesn’t solve your problem, please feel free to ask me.

 

Best Regards

Janey Guo

 

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
v-janeyg-msft
Community Support
Community Support

Hi, @lotus22 

 

According to your description, the two sheets have 1*many relationship. 

Like this:

2.png

3.png

I made a sample here. Hope it will help.

If it doesn’t solve your problem, please feel free to ask me.

 

Best Regards

Janey Guo

 

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

Helpful resources

Announcements
PBI User Groups

Welcome to the User Group Public Preview

Check out new user group experience and if you are a leader please create your group

April Update

Check it Out!

Click here to read more about the April 2021 Updates!

secondImage

The largest Power BI virtual conference

100+ sessions, 100+ speakers, Product managers, MVPs, and experts. All about Power BI. Attend online or watch the recordings.

secondImage

Experience what’s next for Power BI

See the latest Power BI innovations, updates, and demos from the Microsoft Business Applications Launch Event.