cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
lotus22
Helper II
Helper II

Relationship between KPIs and Targets on multiple datasets

I have target data for the KPIs in the different sheet as shown below. I don't know how to build relations between the both in PowerBI data model. I am trying to use the targets as dots on the Bar charts.

 

Sheet 1Actual Data   
 PlantsFreqKPI 1KPI2KPI3
 ABCWeek183%83%88%
 XYZWeek175%85%84%
 TESTWeek176%90%98%
 ABCWeek271%93%100%
 XYZWeek268%97%98%
 TESTWeek264%100%100%
      
      
Sheet 2Target    
 PlantsKPI 1KPI2KPI3 
 ABC83%85%90% 
 XYZ75%86%95% 
 TEST76%88%92% 
1 REPLY 1
v-yangliu-msft
Community Support
Community Support

Hi  @lotus22 ,

1. You can set the relationship between the two tables in the relationship view, Manage relationships-New

v-yangliu-msft_0-1614817995900.jpeg

2. Place in the Bar chart

v-yangliu-msft_1-1614817995905.jpeg

Is this the result you expect, if not, can you share sample data and sample output in table format? Or a sample pbix after removing sensitive data

You can downloaded PBIX file from here.

 

Best Regards,

Liu Yang

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

Helpful resources

Announcements
PBI User Groups

Welcome to the User Group Public Preview

Check out new user group experience and if you are a leader please create your group

March Update

Check it Out!

Click here to read more about the March 2021 Updates!

secondImage

The largest Power BI virtual conference

100+ sessions, 100+ speakers, Product managers, MVPs, and experts. All about Power BI. Attend online or watch the recordings.

secondImage

Experience what’s next for Power BI

See the latest Power BI innovations, updates, and demos from the Microsoft Business Applications Launch Event.