Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hello,
I am starting to use the app ArcGis for Power BI with the SQL datebase of maps in my company. Basically I need to plot polygons of sectors.
When I consult the database I have a column called SHAPE with this polygons showing the data like this example below:
But when I drop this column on the Location field and change the parameters of Location type like below, nothing happens.
The column SHAPE probably should be in another georeferencing unit, how can I change that?
Thanks.
Best Regards.
Hey @Anonymous ,
Can I ask you a question? How did get your "SHAPE" ?
Hey @Anonymous ,
you can't use the geometry datatype from SQL Server with the ESRI visual.
To visualize the shapes you have to use the icon-map custom visual, the current version that supports the geometry datatype is available here, as far as I know, the icon-map visual will be available also from the store in quite some time 😉 http://icon-map.com/
Hopefully, this will provide what you are looking for.
Regards,
Tom
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
107 | |
99 | |
76 | |
64 | |
58 |
User | Count |
---|---|
148 | |
113 | |
97 | |
84 | |
67 |