Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi guys,
as I really don´t find anything similar here I have to ask you here again:
We´re a local company with about 1500 customers in one specific place and I want to map all our customers with their specific addresses with the ArcGIS visual. Now some of those addresses (distributed over five different streets) are displaying on the same wrong spot but in the right area (referring to postal code). I have one bubble in the map with over 50 addresses, all the other addresses are on the exact right spot. When I´m trying to search for the address with the magnifying glass icon within the ArcGIS visual, it shows me the right address and this is what I just don´t understand.
Do you have any suggestions? I don´t want to switch to bing maps.
Hope you guys know what I mean! Thanks a lot for any help
Hi @IEPMost ,
Can you add some screesnhots around the ArgisMap please?
Have you defined the Postcode column's category as Postcode?
https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/How-to-Get-Your-Question-Answered-Quickly/m-p/1447523
Thanks,
Pragati
Hi @Pragati11
yes I did define it as PostCode! It´s difficult to take screenshots because of the sensitive data... All I can say is that every address of our customers refers to the same Postal Code. I did define every column´s category and tried to put the location column in several different structures, nothing worked. Those 50 addresses which are on the same wrong spot are in the right "Postal Code area" but not in the streets where they´re supposed to be.
When you need any furhter information, please reach out! Hope this helps to understand my issue.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
110 | |
95 | |
76 | |
65 | |
51 |
User | Count |
---|---|
146 | |
109 | |
106 | |
88 | |
61 |