cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
affan
Solution Sage
Solution Sage

Multiple Measures to be plot on Row and Column

Hi 

 

I am trying to create a report where I have multiple measures to be shown as below

 JanFebMOM Comparison
Gross Volume5353328.3524550329.099802999.2528
Net Volume4014996.2643211997.011802999.2528
Sales Local14327160.5212178086.442149074.078
Sales Export000
Gross Sales14327160.5212178086.442149074.078
Returns325418541400
Promotion76233.84464798.767411435.0766
Trade Deals224492190818.233673.8
Trade Deals on Return02584.2-2584.2
Trade Promo/Discount/Deals300725.844255616.967445108.8766
Near Expiry Discount230511.544195934.812434576.7316
Rebates/Listing/BD463949.368394356.962869592.4052
Net Sales13632699.6111587794.672044904.941

 

 

Here all my row headers are separate measures. On columns these can be months or YTD or MOM comparison

 

Regards,

Affan

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Hi,

 

Click on the Format icon and under the Values section, swithch "On" the Show on rows option.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
Ashish_Mathur
Super User III
Super User III

Hi,

 

Share some dource data.


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Hi 

 

Attached is a sample data source I am using for understanding purpose.

 

My initial requirement is to see the measures as row heders

transpose required.png

 

As of now I can create a visual where I have the Years on rows and measures on columns. But my need is something to transpose it.

 

Year201320112012
GrossSalesQty137780831185192811270399
NetSalesAmount$2,487,236,058.13$3,058,401,994.15$2,571,729,210.95
GrossSales$2,554,417,855.67$3,144,393,292.13$2,642,413,217.03

 

Regards

Affan

Hi,

 

Click on the Format icon and under the Values section, swithch "On" the Show on rows option.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

View solution in original post

Helpful resources

Announcements
PBI User Groups

Welcome to the User Group Public Preview

Check out new user group experience and if you are a leader please create your group!

MBAS on Demand

Microsoft Business Applications Summit sessions

On-demand access to all the great content presented by the product teams and community members! #MSBizAppsSummit #CommunityRocks

MBAS Attendee Badge

Claim Your Badge & Digital Swag!

Check out how to claim yours today!

Top Solution Authors
Top Kudoed Authors