cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
affan
Solution Sage
Solution Sage

Multiple Measures to be plot on Row and Column

Hi 

 

I am trying to create a report where I have multiple measures to be shown as below

 JanFebMOM Comparison
Gross Volume5353328.3524550329.099802999.2528
Net Volume4014996.2643211997.011802999.2528
Sales Local14327160.5212178086.442149074.078
Sales Export000
Gross Sales14327160.5212178086.442149074.078
Returns325418541400
Promotion76233.84464798.767411435.0766
Trade Deals224492190818.233673.8
Trade Deals on Return02584.2-2584.2
Trade Promo/Discount/Deals300725.844255616.967445108.8766
Near Expiry Discount230511.544195934.812434576.7316
Rebates/Listing/BD463949.368394356.962869592.4052
Net Sales13632699.6111587794.672044904.941

 

 

Here all my row headers are separate measures. On columns these can be months or YTD or MOM comparison

 

Regards,

Affan

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Hi,

 

Click on the Format icon and under the Values section, swithch "On" the Show on rows option.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
Ashish_Mathur
Super User
Super User

Hi,

 

Share some dource data.


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Hi 

 

Attached is a sample data source I am using for understanding purpose.

 

My initial requirement is to see the measures as row heders

transpose required.png

 

As of now I can create a visual where I have the Years on rows and measures on columns. But my need is something to transpose it.

 

Year201320112012
GrossSalesQty137780831185192811270399
NetSalesAmount$2,487,236,058.13$3,058,401,994.15$2,571,729,210.95
GrossSales$2,554,417,855.67$3,144,393,292.13$2,642,413,217.03

 

Regards

Affan

Hi,

 

Click on the Format icon and under the Values section, swithch "On" the Show on rows option.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Helpful resources

Announcements
September Update

Check it Out!

Click here to learn more about the September 2022 updates!

Power BI Show episode 9

The Power BI Community Show

Watch the playback when Priya Sathy and Charles Webb discuss Datamarts! Kelly also shares Power BI Community updates.

Power BI Dev Camp Session 26

New Date - Check it Out!

Mark your calendars and join us on Thursday, October 6 at 11a PDT for a great session with Ted Pattison!

Top Solution Authors