Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Heya,
I used to create a ArcGIS map visual with an export of some data. In this export i got the following format of Long and Lat values:
That would create the following map:
Now im live connecting to a data source and i get the following format:
The file should create a similar visual as shown above, but this one groups everything and creates this instead:
When i hover over i see that it loaded all the data and it says 1 out of 157 etc.
Anyone can tell me what i'm doing wrong?
In both the examples ive set the data category to Long and Lat respectively.
Quality over Quantity
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi @EricHulshof,
For my experience is something really simple like change commas to dots.
You need to format it as text on Power Query and Replace Value "," by "." then define it as long and lat and you should be good to go.
Let me know if it worked, if so accept as solution.
BR,
DR
Hi @EricHulshof,
For my experience is something really simple like change commas to dots.
You need to format it as text on Power Query and Replace Value "," by "." then define it as long and lat and you should be good to go.
Let me know if it worked, if so accept as solution.
BR,
DR
Typical case of you need to know how to fix it. Easy and fast! Thankyou.
Quality over Quantity
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
112 | |
100 | |
76 | |
74 | |
49 |
User | Count |
---|---|
146 | |
108 | |
106 | |
90 | |
62 |