Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hello,
The Map visual seems to be plotting some of my locations incorrectly (see attached).
Example of data; Florida, United States, 32217
Solved! Go to Solution.
@cwayne758 It seems the state is confusing the mapping. Look at how I got it to work:
The address data that I'm using comes from sources that I have no control over, so it appears that these addresses are pulled from Google Maps, or unreliable sources. What I ended up doing was finding the address exactly as it is in Bing, and creating a manual table to relate my dataset addresses to the Bing addresses, and replacing them via a calculated column. Example below.
Two new columns are created in Dataset as follows:
MappedAddress = RELATED(MappedAddresses[MapAddress])
ReplacedAddress = IF( ISBLANK('Dataset[MappedAddress]), Dataset[Address], Dataset[MappedAddress] )
This is pulling the new Bing address (MappedAddress) where needed, but keeping the dataset address where plotted correctly. I'm using the Dataset[ReplacedAddress] column to plot these datapoints on the Map visualization.
This usually works for me:
Create a new calculated column that concatenates the street address, city, state/province, postal code, and country. It seems to geocode faster this way as well:
ShipToLocation = 'Details'[Ship To Address] & " " & 'Details'[Ship To City] & " " & 'Details'[Ship To Region] & " " & 'Details '[Ship To Postal Code] & " " & 'Details'[Ship To Country]
Instead of placing multiple location-related fields in the location well for the Map visual, just put this one new field in there. This full location can be used with the ArcGis map visual.
Thanks, this tip helped me but I put the country then the state and then the city all separated by a space. I tried sorting it as city "space" state and it didn't work.
Jesus!! this worked like gold!!
i'm in Kenya so Maps couldnt find aaaany of my towns....
so i read this and did it kinda half assed...
i put "Kenya-" infront of every town name.
it found each and every single town!!!!!
Kudos sir.
Same deal for me. Kept putting Lake County California into Illinois. I made a new column like the MOD suggested that was county, state and assigned it the data category of County and then it worked fine.
Same deal for me. It worked great for everything except Lake County, California. It keeps putting Lake County in Illinois. I did as the mod suggested and made a new column that was county, state and assigned that the Data Category of County and then it worked.
I'm having a similar problem for city names. It's putting Las Vegas in Spain, not Nevada.
Try to provide more info in the column. For example, "Las Vegas, Nevada" or "Las Vegas, Nevada, USA". And categorize the column as City.
@cwayne758 It seems the state is confusing the mapping. Look at how I got it to work:
I am not getting the following two cities to map correctly:
Springfield, Missouri, USA
Columbia, Missouri, USA
Regardless if I combine city, state, and country into a single field and categorize it as City, or have separate fields with their own respective categories, the locations are not being mapped correctly.
When combining them into a single field neither one shows up on the map. Separate fields places Springfield in Illinois and Columbia in South Carolina.
After further testing, I was able to get the two cities to map correctly when combining city, state and country into a single field as shown above and setting the category to either Place or Continent. Neither seems appropriate, but they worked.
I used zipcode and I'm getting a city in France showing up in Cali 😞
do you add "U.S.A." to zip code for clarification purposes? What data category do you use for zip, and/or zip, country?
thanks in advance.
What data category have you selected for that column? The map will behave differently if you specify the column to be a City or County etc. Can you try a few different Data Categories with the map?
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
106 | |
94 | |
77 | |
65 | |
53 |
User | Count |
---|---|
145 | |
105 | |
104 | |
90 | |
63 |