cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
samihuq Member
Member

Icon Map from Altius

Hi,

The new Icon Map from Altius looks really impressive. The demo was great and just downloaded it.  I was wondering if i could get some tutorial along with some sample data that comes with it. Is it possible?

 

Thanks,

Sami 

34 REPLIES 34
v-yulgu-msft Super Contributor
Super Contributor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi @samihuq,

 

Here is a vedio tutorial for your reference: Power BI - Icon Map custom visual - Analysing and animating flight data

 

Best regards,

Yuliana Gu

Community Support Team _ Yuliana Gu
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Thanks, but actually i was looking forward for the .pbix file to see how the the london metro data table is organized and how do we set up a similar one

jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi

 

Hopefully this will help: Icon Map Sample

 

It doesn't have the metro example in there - I need to dig that out. But it's based on a similar structure as the flight one. 

 

Cheers

 

James

 

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hey James,

Thanks for the file. Well it appears in my case the solution is not working 😞

 

I am trying to design a network diagram in a street level for Dhaka Bangladesh, When i am plotting the map, it is not functioning as it should have. all i am receiving is a streight line without the twist and turns of the road [Dotted line in the box, where as it should have been something like the red solid line].

 

My Table is given bellow:

 

SlCustomerDeviceLocationLatLongD LatD LonIcon

1InterCloudRouterNovoTel23.7935990.4247123.7943690.4244220
2InterCloudTJBashtola23.7943690.4244223.7976690.4237920
3InterCloudTJNotun Bazar23.7976690.4237923.7958590.4173220
4InterCloudTJPresidency23.7958590.4173223.7949390.414620
5InterCloudRouterGulshan 223.7949390.414623.7925390.4156520
6InterCloudTJGulshan 123.7925390.4156523.7920990.4161320
7InterCloudSwitchRobi23.7920990.4161323.7801690.4167720

 

 

Any advice? Desperately lookiPaint.pngng for a solution

 

Thanks,
Sami

jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi

 

I've managed to reproduce your problem. I think it's because you're using "customer" to group your data. It will be taking the average long and lats for all 7 rows as the customer field is the same.

 

Use SI instead of Customer and you'll get the result you expect.

 

map.png

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Awesome.. This solved the issue, but when i am incorporated it with my real data nothing is showing 😞 Am i Missing anything?

 

SOFIDStartPath TypeFrom LatFrom LongTo LatTo longIcon Size

PCCW0181Primary23.7953790.4145523.79531190.414520
PCCW0182Primary23.7953190.4145223.79530990.414520
PCCW0183Primary23.7953190.41454823.79542890.414720
PCCW0184Primary23.7954390.41465923.79639690.415820
PCCW0185Primary23.796490.41583323.80409890.415220
PCCW0186Primary23.804190.41520423.8064290.415520
PCCW0187Primary23.8064290.41546523.81269790.413320
PCCW0188Primary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
PCCW0189Primary23.812790.41334723.81485190.411520
PCCW01810Secondary23.8148590.41152223.81490790.411520
PCCW01811Secondary23.8149190.41147823.81485990.411520
PCCW01812Secondary23.8148690.41145323.81469490.411520
PCCW01813Secondary23.8146990.41148823.81269790.413320
PCCW01814Secondary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
PCCW01815Secondary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
BEOL00116Primary23.744790.40136423.74468590.401420
BEOL00117Primary23.7446990.40136523.7446890.401320
BEOL00118Primary23.7446890.40134423.7446890.401320
BEOL00119Primary23.7446890.40134423.74294590.396420
BEOL00120Primary23.7429590.39636523.74328890.396220
BEOL00121Primary23.7432990.39619523.74322990.396220
BEOL00122Primary23.7432390.39619723.74322990.396220
BEOL00123Secondary23.7432390.39619723.74328890.396220
BEOL00124Secondary23.7432990.39619523.74889990.39320
BEOL00125Secondary23.748990.39295223.75048690.387320
BEOL00126Secondary23.7504990.38732223.7505190.387420
BEOL00127Secondary23.7505190.3873723.7505390.387420
BEOL00128Secondary23.7505390.38739623.75052690.387420
BEOL00129Secondary23.7505390.38741423.79385590.424620
BEOL00130Secondary23.7938690.42461523.79385590.424620
BGP00631Primary22.7095989.07894222.71223589.078720
BGP00632Primary22.7122489.07870222.71619689.077920
BGP00633Primary22.716289.07788722.71689489.077920
BGP00634Primary22.7168989.0778522.72099989.076220
BGP00635Primary22.72189.07615722.72099989.076220
BGP00636Secondary22.72189.07615723.79388390.424520
BGP00637Secondary23.7938890.42454123.79388390.424520
BGP00638Secondary23.7938890.42454123.79388390.424520
jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

You need to make sure that you have a value in the size field - at the moment it can't draw lines without an icon or circle. That would be my guess. I've used the data you've provided and can render a map...

 

map2.png

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Actually i already have value in the size fields, thats why i am totally blank!! I hope you can look into the issue 🙂
samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

@jamesdales I have value in the size fields, but still nothing is showing!! I hope you can look into it 🙂

Helpful resources

Announcements
October 2019 Community Highlights

October 2019 Community Highlights

October was a busy month in the community. Read the recap article to learn about some of the events and content.

New Solution Badges

New Solution Badges

Two waves of brand new solution badges are coming! Read the article for more information on our new community badges.

Ask Amir Anything

Exclusive LIVE Community Event No. 2 – Ask Amir Anything

Next in our Triple A series: Ask Amir Netz questions about the latest updates, features and future.

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Experience a limitless analytics service built to ingest, prep, manage, and serve data for immediate use in Power BI.

Users Online
Currently online: 328 members 3,149 guests
Please welcome our newest community members: