cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
samihuq Member
Member

Icon Map from Altius

Hi,

The new Icon Map from Altius looks really impressive. The demo was great and just downloaded it.  I was wondering if i could get some tutorial along with some sample data that comes with it. Is it possible?

 

Thanks,

Sami 

22 REPLIES 22
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi @samihuq,

 

Here is a vedio tutorial for your reference: Power BI - Icon Map custom visual - Analysing and animating flight data

 

Best regards,

Yuliana Gu

Community Support Team _ Yuliana Gu
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Thanks, but actually i was looking forward for the .pbix file to see how the the london metro data table is organized and how do we set up a similar one

jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi

 

Hopefully this will help: Icon Map Sample

 

It doesn't have the metro example in there - I need to dig that out. But it's based on a similar structure as the flight one. 

 

Cheers

 

James

 

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hey James,

Thanks for the file. Well it appears in my case the solution is not working :-(

 

I am trying to design a network diagram in a street level for Dhaka Bangladesh, When i am plotting the map, it is not functioning as it should have. all i am receiving is a streight line without the twist and turns of the road [Dotted line in the box, where as it should have been something like the red solid line].

 

My Table is given bellow:

 

SlCustomerDeviceLocationLatLongD LatD LonIcon

1InterCloudRouterNovoTel23.7935990.4247123.7943690.4244220
2InterCloudTJBashtola23.7943690.4244223.7976690.4237920
3InterCloudTJNotun Bazar23.7976690.4237923.7958590.4173220
4InterCloudTJPresidency23.7958590.4173223.7949390.414620
5InterCloudRouterGulshan 223.7949390.414623.7925390.4156520
6InterCloudTJGulshan 123.7925390.4156523.7920990.4161320
7InterCloudSwitchRobi23.7920990.4161323.7801690.4167720

 

 

Any advice? Desperately lookiPaint.pngng for a solution

 

Thanks,
Sami

jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Hi

 

I've managed to reproduce your problem. I think it's because you're using "customer" to group your data. It will be taking the average long and lats for all 7 rows as the customer field is the same.

 

Use SI instead of Customer and you'll get the result you expect.

 

map.png

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Awesome.. This solved the issue, but when i am incorporated it with my real data nothing is showing :-( Am i Missing anything?

 

SOFIDStartPath TypeFrom LatFrom LongTo LatTo longIcon Size

PCCW0181Primary23.7953790.4145523.79531190.414520
PCCW0182Primary23.7953190.4145223.79530990.414520
PCCW0183Primary23.7953190.41454823.79542890.414720
PCCW0184Primary23.7954390.41465923.79639690.415820
PCCW0185Primary23.796490.41583323.80409890.415220
PCCW0186Primary23.804190.41520423.8064290.415520
PCCW0187Primary23.8064290.41546523.81269790.413320
PCCW0188Primary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
PCCW0189Primary23.812790.41334723.81485190.411520
PCCW01810Secondary23.8148590.41152223.81490790.411520
PCCW01811Secondary23.8149190.41147823.81485990.411520
PCCW01812Secondary23.8148690.41145323.81469490.411520
PCCW01813Secondary23.8146990.41148823.81269790.413320
PCCW01814Secondary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
PCCW01815Secondary23.812790.41334723.81269790.413320
BEOL00116Primary23.744790.40136423.74468590.401420
BEOL00117Primary23.7446990.40136523.7446890.401320
BEOL00118Primary23.7446890.40134423.7446890.401320
BEOL00119Primary23.7446890.40134423.74294590.396420
BEOL00120Primary23.7429590.39636523.74328890.396220
BEOL00121Primary23.7432990.39619523.74322990.396220
BEOL00122Primary23.7432390.39619723.74322990.396220
BEOL00123Secondary23.7432390.39619723.74328890.396220
BEOL00124Secondary23.7432990.39619523.74889990.39320
BEOL00125Secondary23.748990.39295223.75048690.387320
BEOL00126Secondary23.7504990.38732223.7505190.387420
BEOL00127Secondary23.7505190.3873723.7505390.387420
BEOL00128Secondary23.7505390.38739623.75052690.387420
BEOL00129Secondary23.7505390.38741423.79385590.424620
BEOL00130Secondary23.7938690.42461523.79385590.424620
BGP00631Primary22.7095989.07894222.71223589.078720
BGP00632Primary22.7122489.07870222.71619689.077920
BGP00633Primary22.716289.07788722.71689489.077920
BGP00634Primary22.7168989.0778522.72099989.076220
BGP00635Primary22.72189.07615722.72099989.076220
BGP00636Secondary22.72189.07615723.79388390.424520
BGP00637Secondary23.7938890.42454123.79388390.424520
BGP00638Secondary23.7938890.42454123.79388390.424520
jamesdales
Advisor

Re: Icon Map from Altius

You need to make sure that you have a value in the size field - at the moment it can't draw lines without an icon or circle. That would be my guess. I've used the data you've provided and can render a map...

 

map2.png

samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

Actually i already have value in the size fields, thats why i am totally blank!! I hope you can look into the issue :-)
samihuq Member
Member

Re: Icon Map from Altius

@jamesdales I have value in the size fields, but still nothing is showing!! I hope you can look into it :-)