Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi everyone, I'm hoping someone can assist me with a problem I've been struggling with for the last week or so.
I want to show a line (an array of XY points) using the Arc GIS map visual by dropping the line field into the "locations" box of the viusal. I'm using the Power BI accepted coordinate system (WGS84) but my map is showing up blank. Is there a problem with my formatting? I'm using the following format for each line (i.e. each row of data):
[[x1,y1],[x2,y2],[x3,y3],...,[xN,yN]]
Here's a sample of my data:
Line
[[-119.10813437799905,34.273364180948192],[-119.108133851240993,34.273340608869255]] |
[[-116.975454286311489,33.792387575827185],[-116.975337121349341,33.792290963887517]] |
[[-115.404332800675704,32.672839344620513],[-115.404243439552985,32.67284574306894]] |
I can also share a pbix file but I'm not sure how to attached it here...
Thanks in advance for you help!!
Thanks for your reply! This method would result in points on the map as opposed to lines.
Hi @apelleti ,
Data in "line" column like [-119.10813437799905,34.273364180948192] should be Latitude and Longitude.
As far as I know, you need to add location names into location field.
Here I suggest you to divide them into two columns and then add them into Latitude and Longitude field.
For reference:
Create ArcGIS maps in Power BI
Best Regards,
Rico Zhou
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
107 | |
100 | |
80 | |
63 | |
58 |
User | Count |
---|---|
148 | |
111 | |
94 | |
84 | |
67 |