cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
kunlemic Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Globemap Custom Visuals not plotting coordinates

Hi all, Please I am still a new user on power BI. I am working on a report and tried plotting some coordinates on imported custom visual(Globemap). The coordinates displays well on the regular map that came with power bi but did not display on Globemap, it only shows the map but no plotting. I also noticed that the formatted Longitude/Latitude to "Don't summarise" is not available on the globemap report platform. Please help.

3 REPLIES 3
Moderator v-yuezhe-msft
Moderator

Re: Globemap Custom Visuals not plotting coordinates

@kunlemic,

What version of Power BI Desktop do you use? Could you please share sample data of your table so that I can test?

Regards,

Community Support Team _ Lydia Zhang
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Highlighted
kunlemic Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Re: Globemap Custom Visuals not plotting coordinates

@v-yuezhe-msft

Thanks and apologies for the delayed response. The version of the Power Bi Desktop that I am using is "Version: 2.47.4766.542 64-bit (June 2017)" and the the globemap version is "GlobeMap.1.4.2.0".

 

I dont know how to attach excel document so I am posting the sample data here:

STATELONGITUDELATITUDESET
LAGOS3.3851676.4818011
LAGOS3.385146.4817951
LAGOS3.4094586.4523231
LAGOS3.411396.4561151
LAGOS3.3795026.481121
LAGOS3.3795216.4811451
LAGOS3.3758746.4824161
LAGOS3.3796296.4816151
LAGOS3.3794446.4809341
LAGOS3.3758746.4824161
LAGOS3.3795226.4811631
LAGOS3.3795186.4811481
LAGOS3.3758746.4824161
LAGOS3.379586.481481
LAGOS3.3758746.4824161
LAGOS3.3854676.4838012
LAGOS3.385446.4837952
LAGOS3.4097586.4543232
LAGOS3.411696.4581152
LAGOS3.3798026.483122
LAGOS3.3798216.4831452
LAGOS3.3761746.4844162
LAGOS3.3799296.4836152
LAGOS3.4794446.5809342
LAGOS3.4758746.5824162
LAGOS3.4795226.5811632
LAGOS3.4795186.5811482
LAGOS3.4758746.5824162
LAGOS3.479586.581482
LAGOS3.4758746.5824162

 

Regards,

 

Kunle

 

 

Moderator v-yuezhe-msft
Moderator

Re: Globemap Custom Visuals not plotting coordinates

@kunlemic,

Globe Map doesn't display data when I use the latest version of Power BI Desktop(2.47.4766.801 64-bit),

However, when I use May 2017 version of Power BI Desktop, the map displays data. Please check that if Globe Map works when you use the May version of Power BI Desktop.

Regards,

Community Support Team _ Lydia Zhang
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

Helpful resources

Announcements
New Kudos Received Badges Coming

New Kudos Received Badges Coming

Kudos to you if you earned one of these! Check your inbox for a notification.

Microsoft Implementation for Communities Wins Award

Microsoft Implementation for Communities Wins Award

Learn about the award-winning innovation that was implemented across Microsoft’s Business Applications Communities.

Power Platform World Tour

Power Platform World Tour

Find out where you can attend!

Top Kudoed Authors (Last 30 Days)
Users online (2,576)