Reply
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2018
Accepted Solution

Filter Table Dynamically

Hi,

 

I need to filter a table "Filtered Output" when i click on one of blocks(it's card).

If i click on Block( "Doing/ Incidents") the filtered output must have only one record. The area "1" and "Filtered Output" needs to be filtered by value selected on slicer "Assignment Group".

How can i accomplished this?

 

sample.png

Best Regards,

Bruno Roque

 

 


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Super User
Posts: 2,141
Registered: ‎09-19-2016

Re: Filter Table Dynamically

Hi @brunoemr,

 

To what I can understand your section 1 is composed by Cards visual correct?

 

Using Card visuals you can't filter out other visuals since Cards only have one value, Why don't you replace your visual from cards to a Table, and then you can filter the final table.

 

Using the conditional formatting on table you can make the colours on the columns, for this you need to have an additional table with colours for each of your status (Todo, Doing,..)

 

Check PBIX file, this setup is not as yours for sure, but if you give some sample data I can make a example with your data.

 

Regards,

MFelix

 



Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!




View solution in original post

Attachment

All Replies
Regular Visitor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-24-2015

Re: Filter Table Dynamically

You can easily achieve this out-of-box by setting up the right table relationships. Hence, if you can share your data model, that will really help us to assist you further.

Highlighted
Super User
Posts: 2,141
Registered: ‎09-19-2016

Re: Filter Table Dynamically

Hi @brunoemr,

 

To what I can understand your section 1 is composed by Cards visual correct?

 

Using Card visuals you can't filter out other visuals since Cards only have one value, Why don't you replace your visual from cards to a Table, and then you can filter the final table.

 

Using the conditional formatting on table you can make the colours on the columns, for this you need to have an additional table with colours for each of your status (Todo, Doing,..)

 

Check PBIX file, this setup is not as yours for sure, but if you give some sample data I can make a example with your data.

 

Regards,

MFelix

 



Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!




Attachment
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2018

Re: Filter Table Dynamically

Hi,

 

Thanks, I will try to do using your example @MFelix Smiley Happy 

 

Thanks in advance,

Bruno R.

Community Support Team
Posts: 2,281
Registered: ‎03-15-2018

Re: Filter Table Dynamically

Hi @brunoemr

Could you kindly accept MFelix's reply as a solution if it really helps you?

If not, don't hesiate to ask here.

 

Best Regards

Maggie