Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
I like ESRI maps and use them all the time. 1 thing that really bugs me though is that even using lat long, rounded to 2 decimal places it still can't locate certain points. Frustratingly there is no way to debug this or find out which one is causing the issue.
This makes the map look shoddy. These are all valid points because when I use a bing maps next to it it finds them all? Anyone got any good tips to get these to map all points?
Solved! Go to Solution.
This is the workaround example to make it work.
Lat = if(DimSwitchDoorLookup[latitude]=0.00,0.001,DimSwitchDoorLookup[latitude])
You may take a look at link below.
https://doc.arcgis.com/en/maps-for-powerbi/get-started/prepare-your-data.htm
Hi Thanks @v-chuncz-msft,
I took a look at this but there is only a small paragrah on lat longs.
I only have 223 points to map, they are rounded down to 2 dec places and I have checked each one and they are all valid.
But I think I have found the issue and to me it looks like a bug.
I have a lat 51.68 and a long of 0.00 which is a perfectly valid lat long, but ESRI maps will fail to plot that point on my maps in power bi. In a test pbix file I have tried this as well same result yet when I manually chnage the lat long to lat 51.68, long 0.001 hey presto it maps it.
Looks like the mapping isn't taking into account 0.00 as valid lat longs to me.
This is the workaround example to make it work.
Lat = if(DimSwitchDoorLookup[latitude]=0.00,0.001,DimSwitchDoorLookup[latitude])
Thanks for sharing this. You may help accept solution. Your contribution is highly appreciated.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
108 | |
98 | |
78 | |
66 | |
53 |
User | Count |
---|---|
139 | |
100 | |
95 | |
85 | |
63 |