Reply
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎03-09-2017
Accepted Solution

DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

Hi,

 

I have two measures,

 

Functional Amt - SUM(FA),

Transactional Amt = SUM(TA)

 

It works fine when I use these measures directly in visuals. However, it isn't working when I use the below measure,

IF(Ind =0, Functional Amt,Transactional Amt)

 

Getting Error Message:
The resultset of a query to external data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

 

Kindly assist me.


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎03-09-2017

Re: DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

@v-yulgu-msft,

 

I tried this. But it's not working.

 

I have achieved this using bookmarks.

 

Thanks,

Siva

View solution in original post


All Replies
Super User
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎06-23-2016

Re: DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

what's the syntax for [Ind]?

Senior Member
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎03-09-2017

Re: DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

[ Edited ]

It's just a number in a table,

 

NameInd
TA0
FA1
RA2
Community Support Team
Posts: 5,709
Registered: ‎09-21-2016

Re: DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

Hi @SivaMani,

 

Please try this:

Measure =
IF ( SELECTEDVALUE ( Table[Ind] ) = 0, [Functional Amt], [Transactional Amt] )

 

Best regards,

Yuliana Gu

Community Support Team _ Yuliana Gu
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Highlighted
Senior Member
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎03-09-2017

Re: DirectQuery: Data source has exceeded the maximum allowed size of '1000000' rows

@v-yulgu-msft,

 

I tried this. But it's not working.

 

I have achieved this using bookmarks.

 

Thanks,

Siva