cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
chkrishn Occasional Visitor
Occasional Visitor

DAX percentage help

Hello,

 

I have data which contines time taken by person to complete each task ( In mints) and in a day a person can do 5 task and i am able to get the occupancy time by each person on each task.

 

however when i try to bring the output of the percentage throught chart or table it is taking sum of percentage, wherein it should be cumulative percentage.

 

Can someone guide me as to how we get cumulative percentage of each person ?

 

Sample data for refernce

 

Analyst NameTaskDateTotal Time Taken iin mintsHours to be workedHours to MintsOccupancyAvailability
KumarRepair03-07-201990848019%81%
KumarCook03-07-2019180848038%63%
KumarDrive03-09-2019120848025%75%
KumarWorkout03-10-20193084806%94%
KumarReport03-10-20194584809%91%
KumarMetting03-12-2019165848034%66%
SunilRepair03-07-20193084806%94%
SunilCook03-07-2019120848025%75%
SunilDrive03-09-2019150848031%69%
SunilWorkout03-10-20192084804%96%
SunilReport03-10-20193584807%93%
SunilMetting03-12-2019105848022%78%
AnilRepair03-07-20191084802%98%
AnilCook03-07-2019160848033%67%
AnilDrive03-09-2019210848044%56%
AnilWorkout03-10-201950848010%90%
AnilReport03-10-20191584803%97%
AnilMetting03-12-201960848013%88%


Chethan.K
Thanks,

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: DAX percentage help

@chkrishn ,

 

You may take a look at the post below.

https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Running-Total-Through-Direct-Query/m-p/628353#M300215

Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
1 REPLY 1
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: DAX percentage help

@chkrishn ,

 

You may take a look at the post below.

https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Running-Total-Through-Direct-Query/m-p/628353#M300215

Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.