Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi everyone,
I have a custom map on a .json format. I make it to import in Power BI but the graph shows this:
Then I changed the projection to "equirectangular" and I could get the map but in a really small size:
Afterwards, I checked some past posts so I decided to import the file into mapshaper and typed proj wgs84 on the console, but got the following message:
Can anyone help me with that?
Thank you!!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi @Anonymous ,
When converting to WGS-84 in the Mapshaper console, you might get an error which says "Unable to project -- source coordinate system is unknown ". This means that Mapshaper can not recognise the original coordinate system, and you will need to specify it yourself to convert. For this you will need to check the source of where you downloaded the geo data.
For details, please refer to these documents:
Best Regards,
Icey
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Hi @Anonymous ,
When converting to WGS-84 in the Mapshaper console, you might get an error which says "Unable to project -- source coordinate system is unknown ". This means that Mapshaper can not recognise the original coordinate system, and you will need to specify it yourself to convert. For this you will need to check the source of where you downloaded the geo data.
For details, please refer to these documents:
Best Regards,
Icey
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
109 | |
99 | |
77 | |
66 | |
54 |
User | Count |
---|---|
144 | |
104 | |
102 | |
87 | |
64 |