cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
AnnaBanana Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

I am new to Power BI. I have created a simple matrix that looks like this:

LocationActiveActiveNon-ActiveNon-ActiveTotalTotal
NameCount% TotalCount% TotalCount% Total
California6646%7654%142100%
Virginia9881%2319%121100%
Maryland7644%9856%174100%
Oregon3450%3450%68100%
Nebraska9775%3225%129100%
Nevada1212%8888%100100%
Total38352%35148%734100%

I received a request to hide some of the columns so that the resulting matrix will look something like this:

LocationActiveTotal
Name% TotalCount
California46%142
Virginia81%121
Maryland44%174
Oregon50%68
Nebraska75%129
Nevada12%100
Total52%734

How can this be accomplished? Thank you.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

@AnnaBanana 

 

Remove field from Columns and add measures below to Values.

Measure =
DIVIDE (
    COUNTROWS ( FILTER ( 'Table', 'Table'[Status] = "Active" ) ),
    COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
)
Measure 2 =
COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
Super User I
Super User I

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

Hi @AnnaBanana ,

 

You gave go thru this post, similar is already solved.

https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Hide-un-hide-un-wanted-Column-in-Matrix-Visualization/td-p/...

 

May be it is helpful.

 

Thanks,

Tejaswi

AnnaBanana Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

I looked at it. It is not exactly what I need. How would I display Active % Total as a percentage and Total Count as a count? 

Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

@AnnaBanana 

 

Remove field from Columns and add measures below to Values.

Measure =
DIVIDE (
    COUNTROWS ( FILTER ( 'Table', 'Table'[Status] = "Active" ) ),
    COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
)
Measure 2 =
COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

Helpful resources

Announcements
Exclusive LIVE Community Event #3 – Ask Arun Anything

Exclusive LIVE Community Event #3 – Ask Arun Anything

Join us in the third Triple A event!

Meet the 2020 Season 1 Power BI Super Users!

Meet the 2020 Season 1 Power BI Super Users!

It’s the start of a new Super User season! Learn all about the new Super Users and brand-new tiered recognition system.

Super User Challenge: Can You Solve These?

Super User Challenge: Can You Solve These?

We're celebrating the start of the New Super User season with our first ever Super User 'Can You Solve These?' challenge.

Power BI Desktop Update - February 2020

Power BI Desktop Update - February 2020

We are super excited for our update this month, as we are releasing two of our top community requests!

Power Platform Online Conference

Power Platform Online Conference

Join us for the first ever Power Platform Online Conference!

Top Solution Authors