cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
AnnaBanana Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

I am new to Power BI. I have created a simple matrix that looks like this:

LocationActiveActiveNon-ActiveNon-ActiveTotalTotal
NameCount% TotalCount% TotalCount% Total
California6646%7654%142100%
Virginia9881%2319%121100%
Maryland7644%9856%174100%
Oregon3450%3450%68100%
Nebraska9775%3225%129100%
Nevada1212%8888%100100%
Total38352%35148%734100%

I received a request to hide some of the columns so that the resulting matrix will look something like this:

LocationActiveTotal
Name% TotalCount
California46%142
Virginia81%121
Maryland44%174
Oregon50%68
Nebraska75%129
Nevada12%100
Total52%734

How can this be accomplished? Thank you.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

@AnnaBanana 

 

Remove field from Columns and add measures below to Values.

Measure =
DIVIDE (
    COUNTROWS ( FILTER ( 'Table', 'Table'[Status] = "Active" ) ),
    COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
)
Measure 2 =
COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
tejaswidmello Established Member
Established Member

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

Hi @AnnaBanana ,

 

You gave go thru this post, similar is already solved.

https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Hide-un-hide-un-wanted-Column-in-Matrix-Visualization/td-p/...

 

May be it is helpful.

 

Thanks,

Tejaswi

AnnaBanana Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

I looked at it. It is not exactly what I need. How would I display Active % Total as a percentage and Total Count as a count? 

Community Support Team
Community Support Team

Re: Can you hide some columns of a matrix?

@AnnaBanana 

 

Remove field from Columns and add measures below to Values.

Measure =
DIVIDE (
    COUNTROWS ( FILTER ( 'Table', 'Table'[Status] = "Active" ) ),
    COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
)
Measure 2 =
COUNTROWS ( 'Table' )
Community Support Team _ Sam Zha
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

Helpful resources

Announcements
October 2019 Community Highlights

October 2019 Community Highlights

October was a busy month in the community. Read the recap article to learn about some of the events and content.

New Badges

Incoming: New and Improved Badges

Exciting news: We've given our badges an overhaul and added brand news ones.

Ask Amir Anything

Exclusive LIVE Community Event No. 2 – Ask Amir Anything

Next in our Triple A series: Ask Amir Netz questions about the latest updates, features and future.

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Analytics in Azure virtual event

Experience a limitless analytics service built to ingest, prep, manage, and serve data for immediate use in Power BI.

Users Online
Currently online: 320 members 2,880 guests
Please welcome our newest community members: