cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Syndicate_Admin
Administrator
Administrator

Calculate % difference between months

Nice day.

I want to make the difference between % of one month compared to another.

I have a measure that calculates the % sold of each product based on the total (quantity sold of the product / total sold)

I want to make a table column 1 product column 2 January, column 3 February Column 4 (Difference between % February - % January)

Matrix table in Power BI where product are rows and months columns.

ProductJanuaryFebruaryDifference
Prod. 12.25%1.17%-1.08%
Prod. 24.15%2.16%-1.99%
Prod. 31.19%5.36%4.17%
Prod. 45.35%3.90%-1.45%
Prod. 53.45%2.00%-1.45%
Prod. 62.17%1.50%-0.67%

any suggestions or suggestions you may use?

Thank you.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
parry2k
Super User III
Super User III

@Syndicate_Admin this is the typical time intelligence functionality. You must add a date dimension to the model, and then use the DAX PREVIOUSMONTH function to get the % of the previous month, and from there the variance will be easy. To add a date dimension, check out my post here.

Check out my latest blog post Improve UX: Show Year in Legend When Using Time Intelligence Measures | PeryTUS IT Solutions will ❤ Kudos if my solution helped. 👉 If you can spend time posting the question, you can also make efforts to congratulate anyone who has helped solve your problem. It's a show of thanks!

Visit us at https://perytus.com, your one-stop shop for Power BI-related projects/training/consultation.






Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution.

Proud to be a Super User! Appreciate your Kudos 🙂
Feel free to email me with any of your BI needs.





View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
parry2k
Super User III
Super User III

@Syndicate_Admin good to hear. Good luck!






Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution.

Proud to be a Super User! Appreciate your Kudos 🙂
Feel free to email me with any of your BI needs.





parry2k
Super User III
Super User III

@Syndicate_Admin this is the typical time intelligence functionality. You must add a date dimension to the model, and then use the DAX PREVIOUSMONTH function to get the % of the previous month, and from there the variance will be easy. To add a date dimension, check out my post here.

Check out my latest blog post Improve UX: Show Year in Legend When Using Time Intelligence Measures | PeryTUS IT Solutions will ❤ Kudos if my solution helped. 👉 If you can spend time posting the question, you can also make efforts to congratulate anyone who has helped solve your problem. It's a show of thanks!

Visit us at https://perytus.com, your one-stop shop for Power BI-related projects/training/consultation.






Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution.

Proud to be a Super User! Appreciate your Kudos 🙂
Feel free to email me with any of your BI needs.





View solution in original post

Thank you, this gave me the light and helped me solve the problem.

Helpful resources

Announcements
PBI_User Group Leader_768x460.jpg

Manage your user group events

Check out the News & Announcements to learn more.

Get Ready for Power BI Dev Camp

Microsoft named a Leader in The Forrester Wave

Microsoft received the highest score of any vendor in both the strategy and current offering categories.

Get Ready for Power BI Dev Camp

Power BI Dev Camp - September 30th, 2021

Mark your calendars and join us for our next Power BI Dev Camp!

PowerPlatform 768x460.png

Microsoft Learn

Check out our new Discover Your Career Path blog post series and get all the details.

Top Solution Authors