Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
PBI All Stars:
Can't figure out why it's not mapping the addresses. All, data categories have been defined accordingly [e.g., "State", "City", etc.]. Only one 'dot' for the State.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thank you! As I was able to acheive desired result through trial-and-error of the placement of 'location' columns in the concatetenated column - apparently the order really makes a difference w/ Bing Maps ->
I believe it's because you're using a Hierarchy with State as the first point. Try to create a Merged Column with the whole Address and this will likely resolve your problem. Otherwise, for much higher accuracy, you can also convert the address to geospatial coorindates and use Lat and Long.
Eitherway, just create a Calculated Column (i.e. Column = CONCATENATE... or you can use Column = [Column 1] &", "& [Column 2] &", " [Column 3]... etc").
Hope this helps.
Theo 🙂
If I have posted a response that resolves your question, please accept it as a solution to formally close the post.
Also, if you are as passionate about Power BI, DAX and data as I am, please feel free to reach out if you have any questions, queries, or if you simply want to connect and talk to another data geek!
Want to connect?www.linkedin.com/in/theoconias
Thank you! As I was able to acheive desired result through trial-and-error of the placement of 'location' columns in the concatetenated column - apparently the order really makes a difference w/ Bing Maps ->
User | Count |
---|---|
140 | |
113 | |
104 | |
77 | |
65 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
116 | |
101 | |
71 | |
61 |