Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎11-01-2017

Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

[ Edited ]

Hi friends

 

This is a great forum, we get solution for most of the questions. To get the most out of this forum, I wanted to make a request :   if someone asks question, please post the sample data in text format ( i.e: Copy & Pasteable format) , that will help other folks to help you .

 

Please remember that what we get here is help, so it will be great if the person who post the question, dont make the folks to type the sample data for you.

 

Manytime i used to type the sample data on my own, But sometimes i would be interested to answer a question, but i will be forced to skip becaue the question will have the snapshot of sample data, so i have to enter/ type the whole sampel data, which is not feasible always . I am sure , not only me, many other also would have felt the same atleaset few times.

 

Thanks

Raj

 

 

Super User
Posts: 2,139
Registered: ‎09-19-2016

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

[ Edited ]

Hi @rajendran,

 

I understand your request over here but most of the users don't read all the individual post one thing you can do is use the @Greg_Deckler community blog post about How to Get Your Question Answered Quickly to send out to people making the questions.

 

It's a great post by a great datanaut in the community.

 

Trying to change the community one person at a time, it's probably the way to go. Smiley Very Happy

 

But a great post anyway.

 

Regards,

MFelix



Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!




Super User
Posts: 9,834
Registered: ‎07-11-2015

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

That text that I always post referring to that article is actually a macro. Did you guys know that this site supports macros? They are fantastic, saves all kinds of time. I have 6 or 7 of them now but the one referrencing that article was the first and sadly used the most by far.

Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!


Super User
Posts: 1,974
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

@Greg_DecklerThis si new to me that you can use macro, where I can find more info about macros?




Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!

www.perytus.com
(MVP Data Platform)


Super User
Posts: 9,834
Registered: ‎07-11-2015

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

Click on your username to go to your profile. Click Edit profile. Under My Settings, across the top you will see Macros. You can name up to 9 macros and each macro gets text. Then, when you are answering a question, over to the right-hand side you will see a drop down box that says "Macros". Drop that box down to select one of your named macros and it will put the text of the macro in the body of the reply at the position of your cursor.


Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!


Super User
Posts: 2,139
Registered: ‎09-19-2016

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

Hi @Greg_Deckler,

 

Didn't know this but will make a use of your text and make a macro for me using your resources Smiley Very HappySmiley Very Happy

 

Regards,

MFelix



Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!




Highlighted
Super User
Posts: 1,974
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

Re: Best practice : Posting Question with Sample data

[ Edited ]

already created one to link to @Greg_Deckler post for best practice Smiley Happy




Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution!

Proud to be a Datanaut!

www.perytus.com
(MVP Data Platform)