Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
Hi,
Last week the ArcGIS map visual stopped displaying data in desktop version. After trawling through previous threads with similar issue, here's what I have done to try and fix it however nothing seems to work.
I'm leaning toward possibly something wrong with the ArcGIS visual??
Any suggestions/assistance would be much appreciated
Cheers
Grant
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi, @grantH
There is a preview feature that is enabled by default in Power BI, that can be disabled, and the boundary matching will continue to work as expected.
https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Boundary-matching-no-longer-works-in-ArcGIS/m-p/2275800
It appears to be specific to the December update of Power BI. Using earlier releases of Power BI Desktop still work.
Previous monthly updates to Power BI Desktop and the Power BI service
refer:
US Zip/County/State Maps No Longer Render
UK postcode map not displaying
Best Regards,
Community Support Team _ Zeon Zheng
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
@v-angzheng-msft Thank you! Disabling this feature has solved the issue. Map is now rendering data.
Hi, @grantH
There is a preview feature that is enabled by default in Power BI, that can be disabled, and the boundary matching will continue to work as expected.
https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Desktop/Boundary-matching-no-longer-works-in-ArcGIS/m-p/2275800
It appears to be specific to the December update of Power BI. Using earlier releases of Power BI Desktop still work.
Previous monthly updates to Power BI Desktop and the Power BI service
refer:
US Zip/County/State Maps No Longer Render
UK postcode map not displaying
Best Regards,
Community Support Team _ Zeon Zheng
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
Thanks @amitchandak . I don't think it is related so will create a new post in issues (I'm assuming I can't move this post into issues forum)
@grantH , there are two issues reported after last release, check if they are related. If needed log a new one
https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Issues/ArcGIS-Doesn-t-Plot-Data/idi-p/2270235
User | Count |
---|---|
125 | |
106 | |
99 | |
63 | |
60 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
116 | |
101 | |
71 | |
61 |