Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
Hi,
The ArcGIS Maps fails to locate the following dutch municipalities
- Kollumerland c.a.
- De Fryske Marren
- Haarlemmerliede c.a.
- Nuenen c.a.
- Edam-Volendam
where can I find the correct naming of the geocoded municipalities of the Netherlands.
I figured out that removing the 'c.a.' part of the municipalities is solving the problem for Kollumerland c.a., Haarlemmerliede c.a. and Nuenen c.a. But how should De Fryske Marren and Edam-Volendam be renamed to be located on the map?
Is there an overview of the current municipalities Esri is using?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thanks for your response,
for the Dutch municipalities I found that Edam-Volendam should be Volendam and de Fryske Marren, de Friese Meren. Then it works. However it would be nice if there would just be a list that contains all the locations Esri is using.
HI @Datamijn,
Actually this is a general issue which arcgis faced, but current I haven't found any effective solutions to help accurate locate.
I'd like to suggest you input more detail place information or direct use longitude/latitude to locate region.(e.g local information include 'place, region, country' with data category 'place')
Regards,
Xiaoxin Sheng
Thanks for your response,
for the Dutch municipalities I found that Edam-Volendam should be Volendam and de Fryske Marren, de Friese Meren. Then it works. However it would be nice if there would just be a list that contains all the locations Esri is using.
User | Count |
---|---|
140 | |
113 | |
104 | |
76 | |
63 |
User | Count |
---|---|
135 | |
126 | |
110 | |
70 | |
61 |