cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
pmetaliya
Frequent Visitor

Calculate distinct count total at a group level

Hi, 

I'm trying to create a measure to get the "Other" count for each ethnicity but having trouble calculating total distinct count group by Ethnicity. There is 1:M relationship between Person(Ethnicity) and Behavior(Incident ID). 5,928 is a distinct count without ethnicity group and 6,297 is the total (sum of #Incident for each ethnicity) I'm looking for to determine Other. Ex: #Incident for Asian = 103, Other = 6297-103 = 6194. 

 

pmetaliya_1-1628700464093.png

Expected result for #Incident Other

Ethnicity# Incident# Incident OtherTotalAll-WrongDesired Total
American Indian or Alaska Native10628759286297
Asian103619459286297
Black or African American3531276659286297
Hispanic/Latino1464483359286297
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9628859286297
White1180511759286297

 

 

TotalAll-Wrong = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]), ALL(Person[Ethnicity]))

 

I was able to get 6297 as a total with these formulas but not when the ethnicity filter context was applied. 

 

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES(Person[Ethnicity Cd]),
    CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID])))
# Incident All 2 = 
VAR TotalGrpbyEthn = 
SUMMARIZE(
    'Person',
    Person[Ethnicity],
    "EthnDistinct", DISTINCTCOUNT ('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID] )
)
RETURN SUMX(TotalGrpbyEthn, [EthnDistinct])
# Incident All 4 = 
VAR TotalGrpbyEthn = 
SUMMARIZE(
    'Person',
    Person[Ethnicity],
    "EthnDistinct", DISTINCTCOUNT ('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID] )
)
RETURN CALCULATE((SUMX(TotalGrpbyEthn, [EthnDistinct])), ALLEXCEPT(Person, Person[Ethnicity]))

 

Relationship

pmetaliya_2-1628700685781.png

 

I need this to be dynamic to work across multiple other slicers from School and Person tables on the report page. Could you please point me in the right direction? 

pbix file with sample data 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
wdx223_Daniel
Super User
Super User

# Incident = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]))

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES('Person'[Ethnicity]),
    [# Incident])

# Incident Other 1 = VAR _all=CALCULATE([# Incident All 1],ALL(Person[Ethnicity])) RETURN IF([# Incident All 1],_all-[# Incident All 1])

wdx223_Daniel_0-1628728387826.png

 

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
wdx223_Daniel
Super User
Super User

# Incident = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]))

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES('Person'[Ethnicity]),
    [# Incident])

# Incident Other 1 = VAR _all=CALCULATE([# Incident All 1],ALL(Person[Ethnicity])) RETURN IF([# Incident All 1],_all-[# Incident All 1])

wdx223_Daniel_0-1628728387826.png

 

Wow. Thanks, Daniel. Your measures are working as expected. 

Helpful resources

Announcements
Carousel_PBI_Wave1

2023 Release Wave 1 Plans

Power BI release plans for 2023 release wave 1 describes all new features releasing from April 2023 through September 2023.

Power BI Summit Carousel 2

Global Power BI Training

Make sure you register today for the Power BI Summit 2023. Don't miss all of the great sessions and speakers!

BizApps LATAM 2023

Business Application LATAM Summit 2023

Join the biggest FREE Business Applications Event in LATAM this February.

Power Platform Bootcamp

Global Power Platform Bootcamp

In this bootcamp we will deep-dive into Microsoft’s Power Platform stack with hands-on sessions and labs, delivered to you by experts and community leaders.

Top Solution Authors
Top Kudoed Authors