Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi All,
Earlier I used country and place in map visual. But it was not showing all places correctly.
So I used latitude & longitude of locations / places in map. But still the same problem prevails . Locations are still mapped wrongly in visual.
Eg: I have to mark port places in India. I created map based on latitude & longitude of ports in India.
I have attached file here.Map Visual based on Lat & Lon
Look "Western Ports of India" images. All ports in Latitude & Longitude map is showing in middle of sea region instead of seashore region. Why is this happening?
Look "Mumbai Port" in latitude and longitude map. It is also showing in middle of sea region instead of seashore region.
Not only India, Most of the places are mapped to wrong location when I use latitude & longitude. How to overcome this issue?
By
Gnanasekar
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.