Reply
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

Super Contributor
Posts: 3,495
Registered: ‎07-11-2015

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

Not to my knowledge.

In Ohio? Check out the Columbus Azure ML and Power BI User Group (CAMLPUG)
In lieu of a kudo, consider donating to The Buckeye Ranch
Moderator
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)


v-vaaga wrote:

Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)


@v-vaaga

Yes.

You can check the JavaScript wiki Filters.

 

Here's a simple demo to practise.

<html>

 <script src="https://microsoft.github.io/PowerBI-JavaScript/demo/bower_components/powerbi-client/dist/powerbi.js"></script>
 <script src="https://microsoft.github.io/PowerBI-JavaScript/demo/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.js"></script>  
  
<script type="text/javascript">
window.onload = function () { 

  var  Filter = {
   $schema: "http://powerbi.com/product/schema#advanced",
  target: {
    table: "table Name",
    column: "column Name"
  },
  logicalOperator: "OR",
  conditions: [
    {
      operator: "Contains",
      value: "CN"
    },
    {
      operator: "Contains",
      value: "CO"
    }
  ]
}
 

var embedConfiguration = {
    type: 'report',
    accessToken: 'eyJ..YourTokenHere..w',
    id: 'report ID',
    embedUrl: 'yourEmbedUrlHere',

}; 
 

var $reportContainer = $('#reportContainer');
 
var report = powerbi.embed($reportContainer.get(0), embedConfiguration);
 
report.on('loaded', event => {
  report.getFilters()
    .then(filters => {
      filters.push(Filter);
      return report.setFilters(filters);
    });
});

}
</script>

<div id="reportContainer" powerbi-settings-nav-content-pane-enabled="true"   powerbi-settings-filter-pane-enabled="true"></div>

</html>
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

Thanks. This approach works fine if we are embedding PowerBI visuals into our html or aspx page. 

But my requirement is to make it work in online PowerBI (msit.powerbi.com/groups/Some-Report-GUID). I have my custom visual and its corresponding JS. So there I need to add report level filter from code (JavaScript) i.e., without dragging and dropping that filter column.

Moderator
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

@v-vaaga

I'm not aware of any way, where do you put the code?

Highlighted
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-15-2017

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)

Hi @v-lvzhan-msft,

 

I tried your solution but when my application try to load report, it shows "The Content is not available", But when I load report using  @Html.PowerBIReportFor(m => m.Report, new { id = "pbi-report", style = "height:85vh", powerbi_access_token = Model.AccessToken }) with filter, It getting loadded.

Is I am doing something wrong?

Pleae help

Moderator
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Re: Can we add report level filter in power bi visuals from code (JavaScript)


bhanupowerbi wrote:

Hi @v-lvzhan-msft,

 

I tried your solution but when my application try to load report, it shows "The Content is not available", But when I load report using  @Html.PowerBIReportFor(m => m.Report, new { id = "pbi-report", style = "height:85vh", powerbi_access_token = Model.AccessToken }) with filter, It getting loadded.

Is I am doing something wrong?

Pleae help


 

"The Content is not available" is usually due to an invalid token. What do you get from the network traffic in a dev tool(F12 in Chrome).