Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hello, I have a set of data with many zip codes. I inputted those zip codes into "ArcGIS Maps for Power BI" visual and conducted some data validation. Some of the zip codes are producing inaccurate results. I saw an article on the Power BI blog to improve the accuracy of location of these zip codes (https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/powerbi-service-tips-and-tricks-for-power-bi-map-v...) but the problem is I have too many entries to do this for each one. Any ideas on how to improve location accuracy? I would prefer to include "State" as a field. I have already added "Country" as a field.
I use the Drilldown Choropleth visual with this json file to plot zips and have found it to be fairly accurate (have not validated completely but my spot checks have been correct.
Hi Bolse,
I tried to use this visual but it is not satisfying my needs. I need to be able to aggregate data based on a group of zip codes and put those as boundaries on a map. Essentially, I need to see the outline of each set of zip codes. Any other ideas?
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
113 | |
99 | |
75 | |
73 | |
49 |
User | Count |
---|---|
146 | |
108 | |
106 | |
90 | |
62 |